Privacy Policy


This Policy outlines the way in which Northern Beaches Christian School (NBCS, the School) manages personal information. This policy does not apply in respect of employee records of NBCS employees. 


The kind of information we collect

The general type of information we may collect and hold includes personal information about:

  • students enrolled and their parents;
  • people who attend our NBCS training programs and conferences;
  • job applicants, staff, consultants and other contractors; and
  • other people who come into contact with, and offer services to, NBCS.
  • In general, the personal information we collect and hold regarding students includes the name of the individual, contact details, familial associations, and other matters which are relevant for the purpose for which they were collected.  It will also include sensitive information such as the student’s health information, racial or ethnic origin and religious affiliations. 

For job applicants, contractors and visitors personal information we collect and hold will include qualifications, information from referees and child protection related Working with Children Check verification details. It can also include sensitive information such as individual's membership of a professional association or trade union, criminal record, health information, racial or ethnic origin and religious affiliations. 

How we collect your Personal Information

The School will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the pupil.

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from families directly when they provide relevant details to us at enrolment and annually each year;
  • from families indirectly through emails, meetings, attendance at onsite seminars, telephone conversations and your use of our educational services;
  • from referring schools when it is necessary for us to have this information to expedite enrolment of a student by ascertaining prior educational experience;
  • from students and parents for the purposes of external representative sporting events, and
  • from individuals seeking employment or to provide services, including volunteers, to the School.

On occasions people other than parents and pupils provide personal information. In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

How we hold your Personal Information

Information collected by NBCS can only be accessed by relevant NBCS staff.

We take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  Our staff are required to protect the confidentiality  of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  

We also take reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.  This includes restricting access to electronic records and use of physical security for hard copy records.

A ‘data breach’ occurs when personal information held by an organisation is lost or subjected to unauthorised access or disclosure. Examples of a data breach include when:

  • a device containing personal information is lost or stolen
  • a database containing personal information is hacked
  • personal information is mistakenly provided to the wrong person.

In certain situations, if a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individual to whom the information relates, the School may be required to notify details regarding the information to the Australian Information Commissioner. In such a situation the School will take steps that are reasonable to notify the individuals to whom the relevant breached data relates.

When we no longer require your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy it as a reasonable step to prevent the loss or misuse of that information.

How we use personal information

The primary purposes for which the School collects and uses personal information are to satisfy the School's legal obligations

and to allow the School to discharge its duty of care. The School will use personal information it collects for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purposes of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as is necessary:

  • to conduct our affairs;
  • to provide advice and assistance to students and parents;
  • to assist in the conduct of sporting events;
  • to provide specialist programs for students;
  • in relation to personal information of students for the purpose of funding applications and other program activities which assist students; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

To whom we disclose personal information

We may disclose personal information, including sensitive information to:

  • government departments and education authorities, including other schools;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities; and
  • people who assist us in providing our services , including specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches;
  • recipients of School publications, like newsletters and magazines.

If the School has been instructed that there are orders of the Family Court directed at preventing a parent from knowing the whereabouts of a child (usually for safety reasons), the School is exempted from disclosing information to that parent. Hence, the importance that the School be given copies of current court orders from parents.

Disclosure of information overseas

We may, in limited circumstances, send personal information overseas, such as when we engage overseas consultants to assist us in particular projects who need access to that information. The School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without obtaining the consent of the individual, or otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access to your personal information

NBCS will need to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, up-to-date, and complete as well as relevant, having regard to the purpose of that use or disclosure.

You may seek access to and correct your personal information by contacting our Deputy Principal on 02 9450 1311.  We will require you to verify your identity and specify, in writing, what information you seek.  We may refuse to provide your personal information, if we believe this appropriate and such refusal is authorised under the Australian Privacy Principle.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting the Deputy Principal, however, there will be occasions when access is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School's duty of care to the pupil. Such denial of access will be notified in writing clearly indicating the reasons for such a decision and the process in which relevant parties can challenge such a decision.

Making privacy complaints

If you have any privacy-related questions or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principle or the handling of your information, you may also contact our Deputy Principal.  We ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.  Any complaint will be investigated by the Deputy Principal and you will be notified of a decision in relation to the complaint as soon as possible, and in any event within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can contact the Australian Information Commission (GPO Box 5218, SYDNEYNSW2001).

Revision of Policy

This policy may be reviewed and revised from time to time to take into account changes in our practices and changes in legislative requirements.